Skip to main content

You are here

Faculty

We expect great things from our Faculty and staff….and they deliver! The members of our faculty and staff are active, engaged and involved in the lives of our students and committed to providing a nurturing learning environment, while maintaining excellent academic standards.

We are pleased to introduce you to our faculty and staff.

(To reach our staff, click on the email button or use first name.last name @icsaddis.edu.et For example john.smith @icsaddis.edu.et)

Leadership
Head of School  Jim Laney email
Deputy HoS for Operations George Zickefoose email
Deputy HoS for Finance Yonas Berhe email
Elementary School Principal / SST Director Michael Schooler email
Middle School Principal Elizabeth Johnston email
High School Principal David Redmond email
Director of Teaching and Learning Elaine Nicholson email
Elementary School Assistant Principal Susan Ballantyne email
Middle School Assistant Principal Theresa Davis email
High School Assistant Principal Kevin Hewitt email
Departments

Educational Departments

Athletics and Activities Director Mick Cooper email
Educational Technology Director John Iglar email
Librarian Head/ES Martha Langille email
IBDP Coordinator Heidi Zickefoose email
PYP Coordinator Junlah Madalinski email

Administrative Offices

Admissions Director Jessica Fortin email
Advancement Director Bill Graham email
Communications Director Kristi Williams email
IT Operations Director Traci Chanyalew email
Finance Manager Shewaye Akalu email
Chief Security and Safety Officer Hailu Kassaye email
Head Nurse Sonia Meyer email
Counselors, Student Support Services

Counselors  

Elementary School Counselor John Gaston email
Middle School Counselor Charmaine Gunther email
Grade 9-10 Counselor Alicia Brown email
Grade 11-12 Counselor Jim Barekman email

Student Support Services

SST Director / Elementary School Principal Michael Schooler email
SST Coordinator &
Educational Diagnostician
Susan Piper email
ES Tier II Lead Teacher  Patricia Powell email
ES Tier II Teacher Andrea Cushing email
ES Tier II Teacher  Michele Mc Peake email
ES Tier lll Lead Teacher  Amy Neal   email
ES Tier III Teacher Kristina Ralston email
ES Tier III Teacher Azeb  Mamo email
MS/HS Learning Support  Jen Davis  email
MS/HS Learning Support  Beckett Haight email
EAL Learning Support Teacher  Laura Rollison email
Transition Teacher Kristin Pipho email
Speech & Language Pathologist Hannah Kifle email
Occupational Therapist Hanna Toll email

 

Elementary School Teachers

EC 3A Teacher

Sonja Hedley

email

EC 3B Teacher

Ryan Anderson

email

EC 3C Teacher

Fikerselam Demissie

email

EC 4A Teacher

Amanda Rogers

email

EC 4B Teacher

Maria Hewitt

email

EC 4C Teacher

Celine Gaultier-Maillard

email

KG A Teacher

Wendy Creighton-Ayele

email

KG B Teacher

Kacey Molloy

email

KG C Teacher

Sara Ackerman

email

KG D Teacher

Lisa Cullen

email

Grade 1A Teacher

Sarah  Silver

email

Grade 1B Teacher

Regina Landor

email

Grade 1C Teacher

Kerali Reynolds

email

 

Grade 1 D Teacher

Elizabeth Depoy

email

 

Grade 2A Teacher

Rianne Anderson

email

 

Grade 2B Teacher

Jessica Ream

email

 

Grade 2C Teacher

Fiker Tena

email

 

Grade 2D Teacher

Alex Lancia

email

 

Grade 3A Teacher

Sara Schmidt

email

 

Grade 3B Teacher

Colleen Wilson

email

 

Grade 3C Teacher

Hermione Palmer

email

 

Grade 3D Teacher

Melinda Metz

email

 

Grade 4A Teacher

Nadine Kidane

email

 

Grade 4B Teacher

Monica Zarazua

email

 

Grade 4C Teacher

Carolyn Acorn

email

 

Grade 5A Teacher

Kate Wallace

email

 

Grade 5B Teacher

Ronen Cohen

email

 

Grade 5C Teacher

Jill Fenn

email

 

Grade 5D Teacher

Valerie Valdez

email

 

Amharic Teacher

Fasika Adefris 

email

Art Teacher

Helen Iglar

email

Art Teacher

Abenet Asnake

email

French Teacher

Michael Ali

email

French Teacher

Pascaline Dacharry

email

Music Teacher

Janine Plunkett

email

Music Teacher

Joshua Lacher

email

Physical Education Teacher

Ethiopia G/yesus

email

Physical Education Teacher

Nathan Weaver

email

Middle / High School Teachers

<

<

MS English/ Social Studies Teacher

Joanne King

email

MS French Teacher

Marie De Peyrecave

email

MS Language Arts / Social Studies Teacher

Florence Carrano

email

MS Language Arts 

Luanne Paproski

email

MS Language Arts Teacher

Abby Franks

email

MS Math / Science Teacher

Dawn Ashby

email

MS Science Teacher

James Ralston

email

MS Math / Science Teacher

Cynthia Milone

email

MS Science Teacher

Ken Gunther

email

MS Social Studies Teacher

Cory Milone

email

MS Technology Teacher

Leulseged Assefa

email

MS/HS Band Teacher

Meghan Hardy

email

 

MS/HS History & English Teacher

Greg Sitch

email

 

MS/HS IB Arts Teacher

Lia Hansen-Cohen

email

 

MS/HS Instructional Coach

Chris McBride

email

 

MS/HS Librarian

Kim Tyo-Dickerson

email

 

MS/HS Math Teacher

Lori Hymes

email

 

MS/HS PE Teacher

Mark Jolley

email

 

MS/HS PE Teacher

Elias Fessehaye

email

 

MS/HS PE Teacher

Dwayne Friesen

email

 

MS/HS Spanish Teacher

Tomas Nicolas

email

 

MS/HS Art Teacher

Greg Giles

email

 

MS/HS/IB French Teacher

Elizabeth Ramey

email

 

MS/HS/IB French Teacher

Goliad Tamerou

email

 

MS/HS/IB Math Teacher

David Fischer

email

 

MS/HS/IB Spanish Teacher

Penninah N. M. DeAviles

email

 

HS Biology Teacher

Erik Hathaway

email

 

HS Biology Teacher

Mathew Pines

email

 

HS English Teacher / IBDP Coordinator 

Heidi Zickefoose

email

HS Humanities Teacher

Nathan Haines

email

HS/IB Amharic/Scholarship Coordinator

Sisay Zewde

email

HS/IB Chemistry Teacher

Ryan Murphy

email

HS/IB English  Teacher

Lucy Venkova

email

HS/IB English  Teacher

Kirstin Boutlier

email

HS/IB English  Teacher

Kyle Deuling

email

HS/IB Geography Teacher

Srini Kandaswamy

email

HS/IB Humanities Teacher

Brian Greenough

email

HS/IB Math Teacher

Yidnekatchew Hailu

email

HS/IB Math Teacher

Robert Maddock

email

HS/IB Physics/Chemistry Teacher

David Acland

email

HS/IB Spanish Teacher

Gabriela Gade

email

IB CAS Coordinator

Tash McCarroll

email

IB French Teacher

Aida Bekele

email

Teaching Assistants

EC 3A

Feven Bizuayehu

email

EC 3B 

Selam Tesfaye

email

EC 3C

Sisay Kelkay

email

EC 4A 

Mihrael Assefa

email

EC 4B 

Selam Deneke

email

EC 4C 

Mahlet Tamiru

email

KG A 

Tsige Abu 

email

KG B 

Wintana Hailemichael

email

KG C

Melat Samuel

email

KG D 

Eyerusalem Kifle

email

Grade 1A

Elsa Ayate

email

Grade 1B

Zelalem Beka

email

Grade 1C

Seblewongel Kassie

email

Grade 1D

Lelise Tesfaye

email

Grade 2A

Kidist Tadesse

email

Grade 2B

Tigist Baba

email

Grade 2C

Eshetu Bacha

email

Grade 2D

Martha Yigezu

email

Grade 3A

Kidist Getaneh

email

Grade 3B

Eden Fitwi

email

Grade 3C

Hiwot Assefa

email

Grade 3D

Misrak Assefa

email

Grade 4A

Lemlem Wolde

email

Grade 4B

Meron Kifle

email

Grade 4C

Nebil Abdulkadir

email

Grade 5A

Bereket Melaku

email

Grade 5B

Melkamnesh Bayu

email

Grade 5C

Yeshiemebet Tadesse

email

Grade 5D

Amanuel Shiferaw

email

ES Art

Raguel Lisanework

email

ES French 

Samuel Mahina

email

ES Music 

Adane Asnake

email

ES Physical Education 

Azeb Sante

email

ES Physical Education 

Zelalem Gizaw

email

ES Tier II 

Birknesh Mamo

email

ES Tier III 

Sophia Manekuleh

email

HS Science / Physics 

Tilahun Assefa

email

MS Math 

Samson Abraham

email

MS Science 

Zerihun Assefa

email

MS/HS 

Fasil Ambaye

email

MS/HS 

Iman Bedru

email

MS/HS SST

Tigist Hailu

email

MS/HS SST

Hayalu Fekadu

email

MS/HS SST

Yakob Behailu

email

Speech Assistant

Minilik Mekete

email

Transition 

Elias Negatu

email

Transition 

Amira  Ahmed

email

Transition 

Tewodros  Birke

email

Transition 

Bethelehem Simachew

email

Transition 

Simenesh Ephrem

email

Transition

Dawit Sojato

email

Transition

Lidia Tesfu

email

Transition

Binyam Woldehanna

email